Mountain Mike’s Pizza logo

Mountain Mike’s Pizza®

Food & Beverage Year: 2025
All product and company names mentioned are trademarks™ or registered® trademarks of their respective holders. Use of these names does not imply any affiliation with, sponsorship by, or endorsement by them.

What Is Mountain Mike’s Pizza?

Mountain Mike’s Pizza is a pizza-focused restaurant franchise that features pizza and other food products. Franchisees will offer most products at the Restaurant itself and, with MMP’s approval, may provide catering and certain delivery services away from the premises. The FDD identifies potential revenue streams including on-premises food sales, approved catering and delivery services, and the sale of beer and wine where the franchisee obtains the required liquor license.

Mountain Mike’s Pizza Franchise: Pros and Cons

A major strength is the franchise's exceptional support and stability, with a Training and Support score of 100, 299 franchised units and a Stability Score of 100, and low fees ($15,000 franchise fee, $7,500 Item 7 minimum). The main risk is that there are 0 company-owned units, which limits the franchisor's ability to field-test changes and maintain firsthand operational oversight.

Pros

Training & Support score of 100 (well above typical for all franchises, top quarter) - provides comprehensive initial training and ongoing field support to shorten your ramp-up and improve operational performance.
The $15,000 initial franchise fee is well below typical for Food & Beverage (bottom 10%); the Item 7 fee minimum of $7,500 is also unusually low and the franchisor does not treat initial fees as non‑refundable on failure, leaving you with more cash on hand and less upfront risk.
Zero disclosed lawsuits and zero government penalties (both bottom 5%), plus zero franchisor-initiated enforcement and zero franchisee judgments/settlements - combined with 299 franchised units and a Stability Score of 100 (both well above typical), this points to a mature system with low legal/regulatory friction.

Cons

0 company-owned units (bottom 5%) means the franchisor runs no corporate locations, which limits their ability to field-test changes and maintain firsthand operational awareness.

Territory Protection

35/100
NORMAL

Mountain Mike’s Pizza grants a non-exclusive Protected Area-typically a 1½-mile radius identified in the Franchise Agreement exhibit-that may overlap other franchisees and varies with market density. Territory is contingent on performance quotas; the franchisor may develop additional units and sell via e-commerce and alternative channels, with delivery/catering areas non-exclusive.

Training & Support

100
Excellent

The brand provides an Extensive 200-hour training curriculum designed to prepare two staff members for launch. The program includes on-site launch support for operational readiness, with travel and lodging expenses and any additional on-site support costs borne by the franchisee.

Franchisee Stability

100
Excellent

Mountain Mike’s Pizza earns an Excellent Stability Score. Three-year turnover of 0.38% is well below the typical Food & Beverage franchise (around 5%), and sits beneath even the lowest-churn 10% of Food & Beverage peers. Out of 3 total exits, ceased operations dominated with 1, alongside 1 termination, 1 non-renewal, and no franchisor buybacks.

This pattern suggests location-level economics: an operator likely chose to close or a site underperformed, not necessarily franchisor-franchisee friction. Ask the franchisor why those locations closed and what recovery steps were offered. Talk with nearby operators about site selection, local marketing, staffing and supply costs to confirm consistent unit economics. Also review recent system growth and support materials to ensure training and operations scale as advertised. For prospective franchisees, this is among the strongest retention profiles in franchising.

How Much Does It Cost to Open a Mountain Mike’s Pizza Franchise?

Opening a Mountain Mike’s Pizza franchise requires a total initial investment of $476,500 to $1,090,442, according to the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. This range covers the franchise fee, real estate, equipment, training, and initial working capital needed to launch and operate through the early months.

Minimum Investment

$476,500
Minimum Investment Breakdown
Franchise Fee
Real Estate
Equipment & Assets
Reserves
Training
Other

Maximum Investment

$1,090,442
Maximum Investment Breakdown

Minimum Investment Breakdown

Franchise Fee$7,500
Real Estate$186,000
Equipment & Assets$205,500
Reserves$21,000
Training$2,500
Other$54,000

Maximum Investment Breakdown

Franchise Fee$30,000
Real Estate$647,442
Equipment & Assets$309,000
Reserves$25,000
Training$5,000
Other$74,000

Investment Analysis

This investment analysis is coming soon. Have ideas for other analyses you'd like us to add? Get in touch.

The initial investment amounts shown are estimates only. Actual costs may vary based on location size, business model, and multi-unit ownership arrangements. We recommend reviewing the full Franchise Disclosure Document for complete details.

How Much Do Mountain Mike’s Pizza Franchise Owners Make?

Mountain Mike’s Pizza franchise locations reported average gross sales of $1,077,442 and median gross sales of $1,014,883 in 2025, based on financial performance data disclosed in Item 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Document.

Average Gross Sales:
$1,077,442
Median Gross Sales:
$1,014,883
High Gross Sales:
$2,886,243
Low Gross Sales:
$406,305
Sample Size:
276
Percent Attaining Average:
43.0%
Audit Status:
Unaudited
Franchise vs Corporate Performance: Only franchised-unit results are reported (no company-owned data); franchised restaurants show an average gross sales of 1,077,442 for 2024, with no corporate comparison available in this Item 19.
Performance Variability Analysis: There is wide variability in unit performance: highest gross sales are 2,886,243 and lowest are 406,305, the median (1,014,883) is below the mean (1,077,442), and the top 10% average (1,847,252) is substantially above system average, indicating a right-skewed distribution.
Data Scope and Limitations: The sales data cover 276 restaurants for 2024 and are unaudited; expense metrics are limited to percentage-costs from 180 reporters and no net income or dollar COGS figures are provided, limiting profitability analysis.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mountain Mike’s Pizza a good franchise to own?

Whether Mountain Mike’s Pizza is a good franchise depends on your goals, experience, and local market. Key factors from the 2025 FDD: Mountain Mike’s Pizza operates 299 locations, received a legal risk score of 100/100, a training and support score of 100/100. Financial performance data is disclosed in Item 19. Prospective franchisees should review the full Franchise Disclosure Document and consult with a franchise attorney before making any investment decision.

Is a Mountain Mike’s Pizza franchise worth the investment?

The value of a Mountain Mike’s Pizza franchise investment depends on factors such as location, operator experience, and market demand. The initial investment ranges from $476,500 to $1,090,442. Mountain Mike’s Pizza disclosed average gross sales of $1,077,442 in 2025. The system reported 1 terminated units in 2025. Franchise investments carry inherent risk, and prospective buyers should conduct thorough due diligence before committing capital.

What is the failure rate of Mountain Mike’s Pizza franchises?

In the 2025 FDD, Mountain Mike’s Pizza reported 1 terminated franchises and 0 non-renewals out of 299 total locations. Franchise closures can result from many factors including market conditions, operator decisions, lease expirations, and franchisor enforcement actions. The FDD's Item 20 provides the most detailed unit turnover data.

How long does it take to break even with a Mountain Mike’s Pizza franchise?

Break-even timelines for Mountain Mike’s Pizza franchises are not disclosed in the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. Break-even periods vary significantly based on initial investment level, local market conditions, operating costs, and revenue ramp-up speed. Prospective franchisees should build a pro forma financial model using Item 7 cost estimates and, where available, Item 19 financial performance data from the FDD.

Is Mountain Mike’s Pizza a franchise or a corporate-owned business?

As of the 2025 FDD, Mountain Mike’s Pizza operates 299 franchised locations and 0 company-owned locations. Franchise opportunities are available through the franchisor's disclosure process.

Interested in Mountain Mike’s Pizza?

Get more information and connect with the franchise directly.